Personvern

NAEVA PERSONVERNSPOLICY / NAEVA DATA PRIVACY POLICY


NOTE: If you are looking for the full Data Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for NAEVA Services, this
can be found at the bottom of this page in English.

Personvern på nettside

Her på nettsiden vil vi i noen grad samle inn data om besøkende på nettsiden for å forbedre innhold
og funksjonalitet på siden.


Vi tar både datasikkerhet og personvern på alvor. Vi vil til enhver tid sørge for at data som samles inn
fra denne nettsiden er utilgjengelig for uvedkommende.
NAEVA AS (org. 920 821 561) er behandlingsansvarlig for behandling av personopplysninger som
samles inn på denne nettsiden.


NAEVA-produkter og tjenester
I forbindelse med bruk av NAEVA sine produkter og tjenester henviser vi til full personvernpolicy for
våre produkter nederst på denne siden. Denne vil oppdateres med jevne mellomrom og vil også være
tilgjengelig der hvor du bruker NAEVA sine tjenester (f.eks. i NAEVA-produserte apper, software eller
webportaler). Foreløpig finnes denne kun på engelsk, men vi arbeider med en norsk oversettelse.


Informasjon som innhentes via skjema på våre nettsider
Informasjon som innhentes via våre kontaktskjemaer på nettstedet videreformidles til relevante
kontaktpersoner innad i NAEVA. Formålet med denne behandlingen er å kunne følge opp slike
henvendelser. Personopplysninger som innhentes er normalt sett navn, adresse og e-post, i tillegg til
eventuell informasjon du selv velger å oppgi tekstfelt og/eller vedlagte dokumenter. Vi oppfordrer
deg til å ikke dele personlige opplysninger utover det som er strengt nødvendig for å behandle
forespørselen din.


Der hvor du kontakter oss gjennom nettsiden samtykker du til slik behandling av dine personlige data
i henhold til GDPR-forordningens Artikkel 6, første ledd, bokstav b).


Nettsted og informasjonskapsler
For at NAEVA til enhver tid skal kunne forbedre nettstedet vil vi og vår nettsideleverandør i noen
tilfeller innhente bruksrelatert data om brukere på nettsiden. I tillegg har nettsiden moduler som
bruker funksjonalitet fra Facebook Messenger, hvilket gjør at vi i noen tilfeller kan bruke
informasjonskapsler til å identifisere deg fra din Facebook eller Facebook Messenger-profil. Ved å
logge inn i denne modulen vil vi kunne få tilgang til informasjon som du deler offentlig på Facebook
og Facebook Messenger.


Informasjonskapsler er små filer som blir lagret på din enhet når du besøker et nettsted. Filene blir
slettet automatisk etter en gitt tidsperiode eller når nettsiden du er på lukkes.


Utlevering av personopplysninger
Med mindre vi har fått særskilt samtykke deler NAEVA ikke personopplysninger som innhentes på
nettsiden med andre enn våre tjenesteleverandører som utfører drift av nettstedet. Disse
tjenesteleverandørene kan ikke utlever personopplysninger fra denne nettsiden til andre enn oss.

Hvor lenge lagrer vi personopplysningene om deg?
Vi lagrer dine personopplysninger kun så lenge som det er nødvendig. Generelle henvendelser slettes
rutinemessig, mens innsendte CVer og jobbsøknader vil beholdes så lenge vi har et relevant
personalbehov eller frem til du ber oss om å slette dine opplysninger. Andre særskilte henvendelser
vil beholdes frem til behandlingen av henvendelsen og eventuell oppfølging er ferdigstilt.


Rettigheter
Som bruker av våre nettsider har du rett til å kreve innsyn i personopplysninger om deg og hvordan
de behandles. Du kan også kreve retting, sletting og begrensning av personopplysningene vi
behandler. Du kan du til enhver tid trekke dine samtykker tilbake. Du har også rett til å klage til
Datatilsynet.


Endring av personvernerklæringen
Denne personvernnotisen vil oppdateres med jevne mellomrom og vi oppfordrer deg til å lese den på
nytt med jevne mellomrom dersom vi er i besittelse av personopplysninger om deg.


***


NAEVA – Data Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for NAEVA Services and
Products

We respect your privacy.

When using any Naeva service, application, software or device, or any connected, integrated or
associated service, application, software or device (hereafter collectively called “the Service”), some
necessary elements of your personal data may be collected, stored and processed. In certain cases
the collection of such personal data is legally required, for instance when working at an active
construction site (see the Norwegian construction work site safety, health and work environment
regulations “Byggherreforskriften” of August 3 2009 nr. 1028). In other cases, collecting your
personal data is necessary to provide the Service.


Below you will find more information about the following:


 NAEVA AS
 What general categories of data we collect
 How such data is stored and processed
 How and when such data may be shared with others
 Your rights in relation your personal data

About NAEVA
NAEVA is a Norwegian technology company that provides electronic devices, software and associated
services for our customers, who may for example be construction companies, work site
owners/managers or other businesses. Some examples of such products or services are electronic
crew lists/rosters, access control systems, equipment/property monitoring, training software/games,
data analytics, reporting and other similar products/services. Additional similar services may be
added in the future.


For more information about NAEVA, please visit www.naeva.no. If you have questions about NAEVA
or this policy you can reach out to us at privacy@naeva.no.


Data Privacy Roles

Data Processor. When providing the Service we will regularly collect and process personal data on
behalf of our customer. This makes us the customer’s “data processor”. This is a party that processes
personal data on behalf of the data owner (the data controller), who in this case is the customer.


Data Controller. The customer in question is the “data controller”, who is the party who actually
owns and controls the collection and use of the data.


Data Subject. For all information that relates to you as a person, you are considered the “data
subject”.


Note that Naeva may also be considered the data controller for certain select uses of the personal
data.


For information about who the data controller is in any specific case, feel free to contact us at
privacy@naeva.no.


Purposes of Personal Data Processing
We use your personal data when legally required or otherwise required and relevant for the
purposes of providing the Service for our customers. This may include the following primary
processing purposes:


 Allowing our customer to monitor and control what personnel is or is not present on a work
site at any given time


 Allowing our customer to monitor and control what personnel is able to access certain
locations, vehicles or equipment


 Allowing our customer to verify your identity and clearance for the purpose of granting
access to certain locations, vehicles, equipment, software, applications, devices or services


 Allowing our customer to monitor the work site and personnel presence for HSE (health,
safety or environmental) reasons


 Allowing our customer to administer HSE or proficiency tests or screening requirements for
their personnel


 Providing our customer with reports and data analytics in relation to the above purposes


 Other similar purposes

Furthermore, we process your personal data for non-primary purposes, such as the following:


 Improving, diagnosing, repairing and further developing the Service


 Creating, maintaining, updating or deleting your user profile, credentials and/or account


 Supporting documentation for generation or enforcement of contracts, agreements or
invoices


 Complying with legally required requirements, disclosures or audits


 Enabling you access to the Service and/or the work site


 Enabling you to create, access or delete your user profile, credentials and/or account (where
applicable)


 Enabling the customer to create, access or delete your user profile, credentials and/or
account (where applicable)


 Providing the customer with data about usage and traffic at the work site and in the Service
(where applicable)


 Improving and personalizing your Service experience

 Providing you with relevant information

 Providing user and/or customer support


 Communicating with you if and when required, by using phone, email, mail, text message,
notifications, push/pop-up messages and other available communications


 HSE purposes in relation to the Service and the work site


 Compiling and generating usage and incident statistics and analytics, which may be shared
with the customer; or with third parties in an anonymized fashion

 Other similar purposes


The above purposes are all important parts of the Service, which means that you cannot opt out of
any or all of them. If there are opt-out options added at a later time, these can be found in your
profile and/or account settings.


Personal Data Categories
When providing the Service we may collect and process several categories of personal data similar to
the following:

Personal Information
 Full name and any nicknames
 Basic contact data, including address, phone number and email
 Next of kin and/or emergency contact(s)
 Gender
 Date of birth


Professional Information
 Relevant company information about your employer(s), company/companies and/or
customer(s) that are associated with the work site
 Any other relevant company information that is associated with your person and the work
site
 HSE-card number
 HSE-card expiry date
 HSE-card picture
 HSE-card data
 Your picture and/or likeness
 Professional information, including qualifications, certifications and line of work
 Your work site rights, privileges and restrictions


Location and Service Data
 Location data and history when using the Service or accessing/exiting the work site
 Location data and history when using the Service to access equipment, vehicles, resources or
other locations associated with the Service
 Your consents in relation to the Service
 Time and details about your use, access and navigation in the Service
 Device, browser, localization and operating system information in relation to any phone, PC,
tablet, PDA or similar device that you have used to access the Service
 You IP-address and general IP-address location (e.g. city and/or region)
 Your user data from using any part of the Service, including performance and results in any
Naeva proficiency tests or screening procedures
 Any data privacy related requests or queries you have submitted to privacy@naeva.no and
any associated special requirements

The above list is not intended to be completely exhaustive. Additional categories of data that are
similar to those mentioned above may also be collected.


We will not collect or process any personal data that is considered sensitive under the terms of
applicable data protection laws.


Basis of Processing
We only collect and process your personal data when required or relevant to provide the Service
and/or when required for other legitimate reasons. We may rely on or more of the following legal
bases for processing:


 Legitimate interest – this applies when processing your data is necessary to maintain our and
our customer’s legitimate interests and there is no strong reason that overrides such interest

 Legal obligation – this applies when processing your data is legally required by law, order or
regulation

 Performance of a contract – this applies when you are party to a contract that requires the
processing of your personal data

 Vital interest – this applies when processing your data is necessary to protect someone’s life
or health

 Consent – this applies where you actively provide your explicit, voluntary and informed
consent to specific data processing activities
If you want to know which basis or bases applies in any given instance, you can reach out to us at
privacy@naeva.no.

Your Personal Data Rights
You have the following rights in relation to our processing of your personal data:

 You can freely change or withdraw your consent(s), if applicable

 You can require the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data that we collect and
hold

 You can request that we delete your personal data, but only where this is legally and
practically possible

 You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data held by us

If you would like to exercise your rights in relation to personal, or if you have concerns about the
collection and processing of your personal data, you may reach out to our Data protection Officer at
privacy@naeva.no. Alternatively you can reach out to your local Data Protection Authority for
external guidance.

Personal Data Storage
We may keep some or all of your relevant personal data for as long as one of the following applies:

 For as long as you actively use the Service

 For as long as reasonably required to satisfy the processing purposes that are listed in this
document

 For as long as legally required (e.g. for audits or record keeping purposes)

Your personal data will be securely stored in line with all applicable legal and industry standard
requirements. Only persons or other data processors that require access to your personal data for
legitimate purposes in accordance with this document will be given access to your personal data.

Your personal data will only ever be stored, processed or accessed in countries that are recognized
by the European Commission to offer adequate protection of your data.

Personal Data Transmissions
Your personal data may be transmitted digitally or non-digitally between servers, systems,
processors, devices, disks or similar by means of wired or wireless networks or any other data
transmission technology that is used at the work site or in connection the Service.

Sharing Data with Third Parties
Your data may be shared with third parties when legally required, when required by the customer
and when necessary in order to provide the Service. All third party processors or subprocessors
engaged by NAEVA will be required to comply with the terms of this document and all applicable
data privacy laws and regulation.

NAEVA, the customer or other data processors may be required to disclose certain relevant parts of
your data by law, or to protect certain legal rights, or in an emergency where the health or security of
a person is endangered.

Terms of Use
In order to access and use the Service we ask that you read, acknowledge and accept the above
terms in relation to the collection and processing of your personal data. By accessing the Service, you
confirm that you have read, understood and accepted these terms and you explicitly confirm that we
shall be entitled to rely on such confirmation for the purposes of collecting and processing your
personal data as indicated in this document.

Please note that this does not mean that we rely on your consent in order to legitimately process
your personal data, except where otherwise is explicitly indicated. The acceptance of these terms are
intended to be a confirmation that you have received, read and understood the information provided
and we will rely on your confirmation of these terms for that purpose only.

Thank you for taking the time to read this document. If you have questions about these terms or if
something is unclear to you, contact us at privacy@naeva.no.